United Way of Monroe County Leadership History

We would like to thank these community members for their guiding leadership of United Way of Monroe County:

Executive Directors

1956-1961      Jim Matthews

1961-1965      Beverly Scanlon

1965-1968      Paul Bouzan

1968-1972      Ron Bontsema

1972-1974      F. Wilson Thrasher

1974-1984      Don Nicholas

1984-1986      Anthony Dreskin

1986-1987      Jack Pershing

1988-1990      Charlotte Zietlow

1990-2001      Peg Stice

2001-2003      Michael Reinke

2004-2017      Barry Lessow

2017-current   Efrat Feferman

Fund Drive Chairs

1956    Don Schlundt

1957    Alvin B. Pollock

1958    Kathryn Fagan

1959    Jerry Tobin

1960    Frank Jones

1961    Alvin B. Pollock

1962    Donald Brooks

1963    Robert Clegg

1964    Ralph Johnson

1965    Ralph Johnson

1966    Michael Fagan

1967    Charles Harrell

1968    Bob Montgomery

1969    William Drummond

1970    Bob Irie

1971    George Koper

1972    D.M. Sauter

1973    Robert Stebbins

1974    Bill Schrader

1975    Jane Butcher

1976    Robert Burton

1977    Mike Stegall

1978    K Edwin Applegate

1979    Harold Isaacs

1980    Scott Schurz

1981    Bill Westlake

1982    Mel Sitzberger

1983    E.W. Riedweg

1984    Kenneth Gros Louis

1985    Franklin Tiller

1986    Joseph Moore

1987    Darren Root

1988    Ellen Ehrlich

1989    Ellen Ehrlich & Rick Rechter

1990    Tim Kearns

1991    Tim Kearns & Scott Walters

1992    Scott Walters & Rebecca Clendening

1993    Dorothy Ellis & Winston Shindell

1994    Dorothy Ellis & Winston Shindell

1995    Doug Wilson & Dann Small

1996    Board of Directors

1997    Ken Millsaps

1998    Ken Millsaps & Carmen Odle

1999    Carmen Odle & Christopher Simpson

2000    Barry & Denise Lessow

2001    Julio Alonso, Barry Lessow & Jane Thoma

2002    Jean Emery & Adam Estes

2003    Jean Emery & Jayne Averitt

2004    John Whikehart & Jayne Averitt

2005    Mark Moore

2006    Mark Moore & Kevin Osborne

2007    Kevin Osborne & Alisa Wright

2008    Jo VanDerSnick

2009    Judy Sharp

2010    Judy Sharp

2011    Heidi Schulz

2012    Heidi Schulz

2013    Heidi Schulz

2014    Heidi Schulz

2015    Philippa Guthrie, Heidi Schulz

2016    Talisha Coppock

2017    Wendy Hernandez, Denise Lessow

2018    Isabel Santner

2019    Jim Sims

2020    Board of Directors

2021    Board of Directors

Board Presidents

1956    Norman Neely

1957    Leonard Sweet

1958    Charles Faris

1959    Bruce Temple

1960    Fred Herman

1961    William Baldwin

1962    Robert Linnemeier

1963    Robert Burton

1964    Donald Brooks

1965    Robert Clegg

1966    Robert Clegg

1967    Ralph Johnson

1968    Ralph Johnson

1969    Charles Zebendon

1970    Clum Bucher

1971    Glenn Mather

1972    E.W. Riedweg

1973    Rod MacKenzie

1974    Charles Royal

1975    Roland Kohr

1976    Jane Butcher

1977    Rev. James Higgins

1978    Ralph Bridges

1979    Dave Staver

1980    Mary Alice Gray

1981    Mary Alice Gray

1982    Mel Sitzberger

1983    Michael Spencer

1984    Michael Spencer

1985    Philip Hill

1986    Jerry Neely

1987    Kathy Weigle

1988    Dan Callahan

1989    Harmon Baldwin

1990    Rebecca Clendening

1991    Jeff Maudlin

1992    Mike Davis

1993    Byron Bangert

1994    Tim Kearns

1995    Winston Shindell

1996    Scott Walters

1997    Judy Wertheim

1998    Kathryn Brown

1999    Kathryn Brown

2000    Barry Lessow

2001    Barry Lessow

2002    Sue Polsgrove

2003    Kirk Hobbs

2004    Ed Gross

2005    Valynda Laird

2006    Valynda Laird

2007    Tom Edington

2008    Anna Weigand

2009    Anna Weigand

2010    Mark Franklin

2011    Mark Franklin

2012    Mark Franklin

2013    Heidi Schulz

2014    Heidi Schulz

2015    Heidi Schulz

2016    Kate Gagnon

2017    Kate Gagnon

2018    David Johnson

2019    David Johnson

2020    Kirsten Grønbjerg

2021    Jerry Sutherlin

2022    Caleb Steiner