Board & Committees

2021-2022 Board of Directors

Board members serve a maximum of 2 three-year terms.

Executive Committee

President  
Caleb Steiner, Hoosier Energy

Vice President
Kirk White, Indiana University

Treasurer   
Derek Fields, IU Health

Secretary
April White, Crane NSWC

Chair, Resource Development Committee
Levi Goss, Old National Bank

Board Members

Kirsten Grønbjerg, Indiana University

Josefa Madrigal, City of Bloomington

Pat Murphy, Beam Longest Neff

Esthela O'Neill, Ivy Tech Community College

Christopher Pierce, Monroe County Prosecutor's Office

Jerry Sutherlin, Southern Indiana Area Labor Federation, AFL-CIO

Geng Wang, Civic Champs

Donna Colón, UWADA Representative, American Red Cross

Efrat Feferman, Ex officio, United Way of Monroe County

2021-2022 Committees and Task Forces

Lisa Abbott, Regional Opportunities Initiative

Leslie Abshier, Boys & Girls Clubs

Jake Bruner, Hoosier Hills Food Bank

Susie Graham, Ivy Tech Bloomington

Rafi Hasan, Monroe County Community School Corporation

Captains Cindy and Gordon Hoag, Salvation Army

Jenn Hottell, United Way of Monroe County

Amelia Lahn, Lahn Law

Amy Leyenbeck, United Way of Monroe County

Josefa Madrigal, City of Bloomington

Cy Megnin, Elevate Ventures

Pat Murphy, Board Member, Beam Longest Neff

Amanda Nickey, Mother Hubbard’s Cupboard

Christopher Pierce, Monroe County Prosecutor’s Office

Becky Rose, Agency Rep, MCCSC

Michael Stribling, Catholic Charities

June Taylor, Community Kitchen

Geng Wang, Board Member, Civic Champs

Sydney Wilson, IU Student and United Way of Monroe County Cox Scholar

Danell Witmer, Big Brothers Big Sisters

*Caleb Steiner, Hoosier Energy

Efrat Feferman, United Way of Monroe County

Derek Fields, IU Health

Levi Goss, Board, Old National Bank

April White, Crane

Kirk White, Indiana University

*Derek Fields, IU Health

Chris Hazel, United Way of Monroe County

Jerry Sutherlin, AFL-CIO

Kirk White, Board Member, Indiana University

 

 

 

*Levi Goss, Board Member. Old National Bank

Kirsten Gronbjerg, Board Member, Indiana University

Adam Hamel, Agency Representative, Stone Belt

Gina Lovell, Agency Representative, Amethyst House

Chris Myers, Agency Representative, Area 10 Agency

Esthella O’Neill, Board Member, Ivy Tech Bloomington

Christopher Pierce, Board Member, Monroe County Prosecutor’s Office

Sherrie Shuler, United Way of Monroe County

*Denotes Committee Chair