Serving Monroe, Owen, and Greene Counties

Housing Insecurity Working Groups

<< Return to main Housing Insecurity page

Housing Insecurity Working Group

Kim Alexander, Monroe County Township Trustees Association
Abby Ang, Monroe County Area Mutual Aid
Leah Baker, Monroe County
Anne Bright, Retired
Sarah Cahillane, Monroe County Affordable Housing Commission
Beverly Calender-Anderson, City of Bloomington
Mary Catherine Carmichael, City of Bloomington
Penny Caudill, Monroe County
Jeff Cockerill, Monroe County
Dan Combs, Monroe County Township Trustees Association
Cathi Crabtree, Monroe County Affordable Housing Commission
Jennifer Crossley, First Financial Bank
Michael Diekhoff, Bloomington Police Department
Efrat Feferman, United Way of Monroe County
Matt Flaherty, City of Bloomington
James (JT) Fries, Centerstone
Natalia Galvan, 9th District Latino Caucus Chair
Michael Gastineau, Cook
Forrest Gilmore, Beacon Inc.
Shawna Girgis, IU Health Foundation
Penny Githens, Monroe County
Leon Gordon, Bloomington Housing Authority
Liz Grenat, Community Justice & Mediation Center
John Hamilton, City of Bloomington
Jerry Hays, Owen County State Bank
Jenn Hottell, United Way of Monroe County
John Irvine, Monroe County Board of Commissioners
Peter Iversen, Monroe County Council
Nicole Johnson, Pigeon Hill Pantry
Lee Jones, Monroe County
Dana Jones, Wheeler Mission
Elizabeth Karon, City of Bloomington
Yael Ksander, City of Bloomington
Brittany Kurt, United Way of Monroe County
Donna Lowry, Cook Medical
Greg May, Centerstone
Vanessa McClary, SCI Kiwanis
LaSaundra McCoy, Bloomington Police Department
Paula McDevitt, City of Bloomington
Geoff McKim, Monroe County
Chris Meyers, Area 10 Agency on Aging
Kathleen Mills, Monroe County Community School Corporation
Mary Morgan, Chamber of Commerce, Affordable Housing Commission
Debra Morrow, Middle Way House
Monica Patterson, Cook Medical
Jennifer Pearl, Bloomington Economic Development Corporation
Jana Pereau, Community Member
Tina Peterson, Community Foundation of Bloomington and Monroe County
Isabel Piedmont-Smith, City of Bloomington
Vicki Pierce, Community Kitchen of Monroe County
Emily Pike, New Hope for Families
Erin Predmore, Greater Bloomington Chamber of Commerce
Melissa Price, Cook
Angie Purdie, Monroe County
Tonda Radewan, Housing & Eviction Prevention Project (HEPP)
Mick Renneisen, City of Bloomington
Margie Rice, Monroe County
Heather Robinson, Bloomington Health Foundation
Ellen Rodkey, Indiana University
Susan Sandberg, City of Bloomington
Sue Sgambelluri, City of Bloomington
Sherrie Shuler, United Way of Monroe County
Amber Skoby, Bloomington Housing Authority
Ron Smith, City of Bloomington
Lindsey Smith, Former Military, Previous Office of Family and Children Services
Danielle Sorden, Beacon Inc.
Eric Spoonmore, Monroe County
Molly Stewart, Bloomington Homeless Coalition
Melissa Stone, Bloomington Police Department
Ben Swanson, Secretly Canadian
Julie Thomas, Monroe County
Kerry Thomson, Center for Rural Engagement, Indiana University
Diane Walker, District 10 Pro Bono Project
Adam Wason, City of Bloomington
Keirsten White, Beacon Inc.
Kirk White, Indiana University
Kate Wiltz, Monroe County Council
Marilyn Wood, Monroe County Public Library
Pete Yonkman, Cook Medical
John Zody, Housing and Neighborhood Development Department, City of Bloomington


 

Data and Dashboard Committee
Co-Chairs:
Forrest Gilmore, Beacon, Inc.  
Amber Skoby, Bloomington Housing Authority

Members:
Dan Combs, Perry Township
Matt Flaherty, Bloomington City Council  
Penny Githens, Monroe County Commissioner
Dana Jones, Wheeler Mission
Geoff McKim, Monroe County Council
Jennifer Pearl, Bloomington Economic Development Corporation
Melissa Price, Cook Medical
Kerry Thomson, Center for Rural Engagement, Indiana University  
Molly Stewart, Bloomington Homeless Coalition
Marilyn Wood, Monroe County Public Library

 
Map and Gap Committee
Co-Chairs:
Beverly Calender-Anderson, City of Bloomington
Angie Purdue, Monroe County

Members:
Kim Alexander, Bloomington Township
Abby Ang, Monroe County Area Mutual Aid
Leah Baker, Monroe County Probation Office
Sarah Cahillane, Monroe County Affordable Housing Advisory Commission
James Fries, Centerstone
Jerry Hays, Owen County State Bank
Nicole Johnson, Pigeon Hill Pantry
LaSaundra McCoy, Bloomington Police Department
Vanessa McClary, Kiwanis Club of South Central Indiana
Chris Meyers, Area 10 Agency on Aging
Monica Patterson, Cook Medical
Tonda Radewan, Housing & Eviction Prevention Project
Melissa Stone, Bloomington Police Department
Diane Walker, District 10 Pro Bono Project


Promising Practices Committee
Co-Chairs:
Emily Pike, New Hope for Families  
Lindsey Smith, Former Military, Previous Office of Family and Children Services  

Members:
Cathi Crabtree, Monroe County Affordable Housing Advisory Commission
Natalia Galvan, 9th District Latino Caucus Chair
Michael Gastineau, Cook Group
Peter Iversen, Monroe County Council
Mary Morgan, Chamber of Commerce  
Debra Morrow, Middle Way House
Isabel Piedmont-Smith, Bloomington City Council
Heather Robinson, Bloomington Health Foundation
Sherrie Shuler, United Way of Monroe County
Ron Smith, Bloomington City Council
Keirsten White, Beacon, Inc.
Kate Wiltz, Monroe County Council

 

Updated June 29, 2021

  • Born Learning
  • Financial Stability Alliance
  • Monroe Smart Start
  • Familywize Discount Prescription Card
  • Bank On Bloomington